• Individuals
    • Solutions for Individuals
    • Asset Finance
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West is one of the largest privately owned providers of asset finance, fleet finance
        and working capital funding to corporates, SME’s and individuals in South Africa.

      • Leisure Finance

        Leisure

        We help you enjoy your lifestyle by structuring a financial solution that allows you to get immediate use of recreational assets like:

      • Solar Power Financing

        Renewable Energy

        We finance commercial renewable energy solutions, giving your business energy-security when you need it most.

    • Investments
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West Investmentsis an award-winning multi-strategy asset management business.
        The investment house covers a variety of strategies and asset classes, with money market, income, multi-asset class, listed property and domestic and global equity funds.

      • Discretionary Portfolio Management

        Discretionary Portfolio Management

        Merchant West Investments is an award-winning multi-strategy asset management business.
        The investment house covers a variety of strategies and asset classes, with money market, income, multi-asset class, listed property and domestic and global equity funds.

      • Tax-free Investments

        Tax-free Investments

        All our unit trust funds can be held with within a tax-free plan.

      • Unit Trust Investments

        Unit Trust Investments

        We offer a range of domestic and global unit trust funds covering equities, property, cash, bonds, and balanced fund solutions.

    • Private Wealth
      • Overview

        Unit Trust Investments

        Range of domestic and global unit trust funds covering equities, property, cash, bonds and balanced fund solutions.

      • Estate Planning

        Estate Planning

        Sterling Private Wealth offers assistance in drafting and protecting your wills, managing estates, and administering deceased estates to ensure that your wishes are respected, and your assets are managed appropriately.
        We partner with the best teams in the country in this regard and manage the process seamlessly for optimal outcomes.

      • Investment Planning

        Investment Planning

        Sterling Private Wealth offers you investment advice that is tailored to your unique circumstances, financial needs, objectives, and risk appetite. We offer bespoke solutions most appropriate for each circumstance. Detailed strategies are employed for each client.

      • Offshore Financial Services

        Offshore Financial Services

        At Sterling Private Wealth, we believe that offshore diversification is crucial in building lasting wealth and we offer you professional advice on a range of investment funds and structures to meet your specific needs.
        These include making use of annual investment allowances for physical offshore exposure as well as asset swap portfolio construction.

      • Retirement Planning

        Retirement Planning

        Sterling Private Wealth offers personalised retirement planning solutions to assist you in achieving your financial objectives.
        Our solutions allow you to enjoy a comfortable retirement and secure your financial future.
        Retirement planning includes the use of tax efficient vehicles, saving with both discretionary and compulsory (formal recognised retirement funds) assets, as well as carefully laid out and monitored Cash flow planning.

      • Risk Planning

        Risk Planning

        Sterling Private Wealth provides an unbiased insurance advisory service, obtaining quotes from multiple insurance companies to find the most appropriate product for your specific needs.

      • Tax Planning

        Tax Planning

        Sterling Private Wealth offers tax guidance (in conjunction with third-party providers) on your financial position and how investment planning can optimize your tax structuring. This includes pre-and post-retirement planning, the use of local and international trust structures, and life wrappers, both local and global.
        Tax efficient cash-like vehicles and other personal tax advice is readily available.

    • Treasury Solutions
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West Incompass Treasury Solutions is a niche provider of treasury products and solutions to corporate and individual clients with foreign exchange, cash management and risk management requirements.

      • Cash Management

        Cash Management

        Merchant West Incompass Treasury Solutions is a niche provider of treasury products and solutions to corporate and individual clients with foreign exchange, cash management and risk management requirements.

      • Exchange Control Advice

        Exchange Control Advice

        Get expert exchange control advice and free tax clearance certificates for transfers above 1 million Rand with us.
        Let us simplify your transactions today.

      • Foreign Currency Accounts

        Foreign Currency Accounts

        Open an interest-bearing foreign currency account from the comfort of your own home with no monthly charges. Available in most major currencies.

      • Non Rand Transfers

        Non Rand Transfers

        Experience fast and secure non-Rand international transfers with our cutting-edge platform.
        Join now to enjoy seamless transactions.

  • Businesses
    • Solutions for Businesses
    • Asset Finance
      • Overview

        Overview

        Whether you are a business or an individual we make it possible to help you get the assets and equipment you want.

      • Agricultural Finance

        Agriculture

        We make it possible to help you acquire the agriculture assets your farming operation needs.
        We finance a wide range of agriculture assets such as:

      • Aircraft Finance

        Aviation

        We help you enjoy your flying more, by structuring a financial solution that allows you to get into the sky, without breaking the bank. In the South African aviation industry, we finance:

      • Construction Finance

        Construction and Plant Hire

        Our dedicated construction and manufacturing finance team can structure a financial solution for assets like:

      • Leisure Finance

        Leisure

        We help you enjoy your lifestyle by structuring a financial solution that allows you to get immediate use of recreational assets like:

      • Technology Finance

        IT and Technology

        We help you get the IT solutions your business requires for ongoing business operations and to remain competitive, by structuring a financial solution for:

      • Transport and Logistics Finance

        Logistics and Transport

        We make it possible for you to get the assets you want for your logistics and transport, by structuring a financial solution for:

      • Manufacturing Equipment Finance
      • Medical Equipment Finance

        Medical

        We help you get the equipment you want for your practice, by structuring financial solutions for devices like:

      • Mining Equipment Asset Finance

        Mining and industry

        We make it possible to help you get the assets and equipment you want for your business.
        Our dedicated Mining and Industry finance team can structure a financial solution for assets like:

      • Office Equipment Finance and Rentals
      • Solar Power Financing

        Renewable Energy

        We finance commercial renewable energy solutions, giving your business energy security when you need it most.

      • Security Equipment Finance

        Safety and Security

        We make it possible for you to get the solutions you want to protect your assets, by structuring a financial solution for:

    • Fleet Finance
      • Overview

        Overview

        Our streamlined fleet management solution. We keep your business mobile without you tying up your cash in vehicles.
        Our Full Maintenance Lease optimises fleet management, minimises unexpected maintenance expenses, and provides a predictable monthly cost that you can budget for with ease. Comprehensive reporting at vehicle and fleet level is standard and is provided as per your specification and timing needs.

      • Dynamic Lease

        Overview

        Our “Lease to Own” solution provides ownership and flexible usage.
        You may choose to purchase the vehicle at the end of the lease at the specified purchase option price, but there is no obligation to do so. We can modify the contract at any time to adjust the end of contract purchase option price, usage parameters, or include/exclude optional services.
        Comprehensive reporting at vehicle and fleet level is standard and is provided as per your specification and timing needs

      • Full Maintenance Lease

        Full Maintenance Lease

        Our streamlined fleet management solution. We keep your business mobile without you tying up your cash in vehicles.
        Our Full Maintenance Lease optimises fleet management, minimises unexpected maintenance expenses, and provides a predictable monthly cost that you can budget for with ease.
        Comprehensive reporting at vehicle and fleet level is standard and is provided as per your specification and timing needs.

      • Operating Lease

        Operating Lease

        Our Operating Lease is an efficient usage-based contract, whereby you can choose to either control your maintenance and tyre costs or outsource this function to us which will include a maintenance authorization desk, invoice scrutiny, and a consolidated monthly maintenance invoice.

        Comprehensive reporting at vehicle and fleet level is standard and is provided as per your specification and timing needs.

      • Strategic Fleet Solution

        Strategic Fleet Solution

        Our Strategic Fleet Solution provides you with an expert “Back Office” to support your business which serves niche markets and supplies specific vehicles to clients.

        We offer access to funding, a fleet operating system to manage lease contracts from procurement to termination and streamlined administrative processes to support efficient operations.

        Comprehensive reporting at vehicle and fleet level is standard and is standard and is provided to your specification and timing needs.

    • Investments
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West Investments is an award-winning multi-strategy asset management business.
        The investment house covers a variety of strategies and asset classes, with money market, income, multi-asset class, listed property and domestic and global equity funds.

      • Cash and Cash Plus Solutions

        Cash and Cash Plus Solutions

        Money market and cash plus solutions as an alternative to traditional bank deposits.

      • Retirement Fund Investments

        Retirement Fund Investments

        A range of funds and strategies suitable for company retirement funds.

      • Executive Compensation Plan

        Executive Compensation Plan

        Suitable for executive and senior management compensation enhancement.

    • Commercial Property Finance
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West Investments is an award-winning multi-strategy asset management business.
        The investment house covers a variety of strategies and asset classes, with money market, income, multi-asset class, listed property and domestic and global equity funds.

      • Commercial Property

        Commercial Property

        Commercial Property Finance for business customers looking to purchase owner occupied properties.

    • Treasury Solutions
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West Incompass is a niche provider of treasury products and solutions to corporate and individual clients with foreign exchange, cash management and risk management requirements.

      • Cash Management

        Cash Management

        Maximise your business’s excess liquidity with our hassle-free service that offers consistently competitive interest rates. Let us help you earn more today.

      • CFC Accounts

        CFC Accounts

        Simplify your foreign currency inflows and outflows with our CFC account service. Avoid the hassle of converting to ZAR and increase convenience for your international business.

      • Currency Risk Management

        Currency Risk Management

        Mitigate the risk of currency volatility in your business with our expert currency risk management services. Let us help you implement or execute an effective policy to protect your bottom line.

      • Exchange Control Advice

        Exchange Control Advice

        Navigating exchange control regulations can be time-consuming and stressful. Let us provide you with our expertise to simplify and navigate the process of exchange control and save your business valuable time.

      • Foreign Exchange

        Foreign Exchange

        Navigating exchange control regulations can be time-consuming and stressful. Let us provide you with our expertise to simplify and navigate the process of exchange control and save your business valuable time.

    • Working Capital Solutions
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West Working Capital Solutions can assist in providing your business with a sustainable working capital finance offering. Our facilities are flexible, and our team is dynamic to offer you with the best possible advice and service.

      • Escrow Accounts

        Escrow Accounts

        Merchant West provides an Escrow agency service to support commercial transactions where the commercial parties are unknown to each other and/or have recently commenced a commercial relationship. As an Escrow agent, Merchant West will hold funds on behalf of the parties under a signed Escrow agreement concluded between the parties.

      • Full Book Discounting

        Full Book Discounting

        Merchant West purchases qualifying invoices on your whole debtor’s book and provides you with an advance of up to eighty percent on the value of all invoices purchased. The facility remains Confidential (debtors are not notified of the facility). You continue to service, manage, and collect funds due directly from each debtor and remit these to Merchant West on collection.

      • Purchase Order Finance

        Purchase Order Finance

        We finance your imported or local stock purchases against a Purchase Order and discount your debtor invoice with recourse on a disclosed basis.

      • Bridge Loans

        Bridge Loans

        Merchant West provides short and medium-term funding structures for commercial activities including strategic asset purchases and business expansion, based on deal specific qualifying criteria. This solution is suitable for clients involved in strategic business initiatives who require funding partner support.

      • Stock Finance

        Stock Finance

        Merchant West provides Trade Finance for the import of machinery and other assets from global markets. Suitable for businesses that need to import machinery to meet Capex requirements.

  • Corporates
    • Solutions for Corporates
    • Asset Finance
      • Overview

        Overview

        We make it possible to help you get the assets and equipment you want.

      • Agricultural Finance

        Agriculture

        We make it possible to help you acquire the agriculture assets your farming operation needs.
        We finance a wide range of agriculture assets such as:

      • Aircraft Finance

        Aviation

        We help you enjoy your flying more, by structuring a financial solution that allows you to get into the sky, without breaking the bank.
        In the South African aviation industry, we finance:

      • Construction Finance

        Construction and Plant Hire

        Our dedicated construction and manufacturing finance team can structure a financial solution for assets like:

      • Technology Finance

        IT and Technology

        We help you get the IT solutions your business requires for ongoing business operations and to remain competitive, by structuring a financial solution for:

      • Transport and Logistics Finance

        Logistics and Transport 

        We make it possible for you to get the assets you want for your logistics and transport, by structuring a financial solution for:

      • Mining Equipment Asset Finance

        Mining and Industry

        We make it possible to help you get the assets and equipment you want for your business.
        Our dedicated Mining and Industry finance team can structure a financial solution for assets like:

      • Office Equipment Finance and Rentals
      • Solar Power Financing

        Renewable Energy

        We finance commercial renewable energy solutions, giving your business energy security when you need it most.

    • Investments
      • Overview

        Overview

        Merchant West Investments is an award-winning multi-strategy asset management business.
        The investment house covers a variety of strategies and asset classes, with money market, income, multi-asset class, listed property and domestic and global equity funds.

      • Cash and Cash Plus Solutions

        Cash and Cash Plus Solutions

        Money market and cash plus solutions as an alternative to traditional bank deposits.

      • Executive Compensation Plan

        Executive Compensation Plan

        Suitable for executive and senior management compensation enhancement.

      • Retirement Fund Investors

        Retirement Fund Investors

        A range of funds and strategies suitable for company retirement funds.

    • Specialised Finance
    • Working Capital Solutions
  • Institutions
    • Solutions for Institutions
    • Asset Finance
    • Investor Relations
    • Investments
    • Specialised Finance
      • Overview

        Overview

        Specfin utilises its specialist in-house expertise and the Group’s robust balance sheet in response to consumer demand for “big ticket” solutions, characterised
        as “Hi Value –Hi Complexity” transactions.
        Our deep understanding of credit and a demonstrable track record allows us to credit vet transactions and provide investors with co-investment opportunities, with the comfort that these solutions also meet our risk-return thresholds. Our minimum threshold for debt financing transactions is set at R65m.

      • Private Debt Opportunities

        Private Debt Opportunities

        Through our network of clients, we facilitate the creation of investable opportunities and private placements with investment grade counterparties.

      • Structuring

        Structuring

        We are positioned to enable transactions thought our structuring expertise and ability to identify opportunities. This includes asset creation for investors.

      • Shared Risk and Alignment

        Shared Risk and Alignment

        We co-fund, provide guarantees and transaction administrations services, as such we only bring to market transactions where we are comfortable with the credit risk. We also provide credit support to funders in the form of our internal credit assessments and transaction monitoring.

  • Intermediaries
    • Solutions for Intermediaries
    • Asset Finance
    • Fleet Finance
      • Strategic Fleet Solution

        Strategic Fleet Solution

        Our Strategic Fleet Solution provides you with an expert “Back Office” to support your business which serves niche markets and supplies specific vehicles to clients.
        We offer access to funding, a fleet operating system to manage lease contracts from procurement to termination and streamlined administrative processes to support efficient operations.
        Comprehensive reporting at vehicle and fleet level is standard and is provided to your specification and timing needs.

    • Investments
    • Treasury Solutions
      • Product Development

        Product Development

        Integrating our expertise into your institution and streamlining the collection and overseas transfer of funds for your clients. Let us help you plan and administer with ease.

      • Portfolio Switches

        Portfolio Switches

        Simplifying the movement of funds on an institutional level where portfolio switches create a currency change in a cost effective and streamlined fashion.

  • About Us
    • Our Story
    • Merchant West Holdings
    • Leadership
    • Timeline
    • Careers
    • Media
    • Solutions
      • Asset Finance

        Asset Finance

        We pride ourselves on our reputation as a fast, efficient, and committed financier in our elected industries and offer tailor‐made asset financing for the equipment that is unique to your particular area of business.:

      • Working Capital Solutions

        Working Capital Solutions

        Merchant West Working Capital Solutions can assist in providing your business with a sustainable working capital finance offering. Our facilities are flexible, and our team is dynamic to offer you with the best possible advice and service.

      • Fleet Finance

        Fleet Finance

        Our streamlined fleet management solution. We keep your business mobile without you tying up your cash in vehicles.
        Our Full Maintenance Lease optimises fleet management, minimises unexpected maintenance expenses, and provides a predictable monthly cost that you can budget for with ease. Comprehensive reporting at vehicle and fleet level is standard and is provided as per your specification and timing needs.

      • Investments

        Investments

        Merchant West Investmentsis an award-winning multi-strategy asset management business.
        The investment house covers a variety of strategies and asset classes, with money market, income, multi-asset class, listed property and domestic and global equity funds.

      • Treasury Solutions

        Treasury

        Merchant West Incompass is a niche provider of treasury products and solutions to corporate and individual clients with foreign exchange, cash management and risk management requirements.

      • Private Wealth

        Private Wealth

        Range of domestic and global unit trust funds covering equities, property, cash, bonds and balanced fund solutions.

      • Commercial Property Finance

        Property Finance

        Merchant West offers commercial property finance to clients for:

      • Specialised Finance

        Specialised Finance

        Specfin utilises its specialist in-house expertise and the Group’s robust balance sheet in response to consumer demand for “big ticket” solutions, characterised
        as “Hi Value –Hi Complexity” transactions.
        Our deep understanding of credit and a demonstrable track record allows us to credit vet transactions and provide investors with co-investment opportunities, with the comfort that these solutions also meet our risk-return thresholds. Our minimum threshold for debt financing transactions is set at R65m.

Privacy Policy

1. COMPANY / COMPANIES INFORMATION
1.1 Merchant West Holdings (Pty) Ltd, hereafter referred to as the Company / Companies or Merchant West.
2. YOUR PRIVACY
2.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to the handling of Personal Information by the Company / Companies.
2.2 The Company / Companies is committed to protecting the privacy of the user of the website. The Company / Companies values the trust of its subscribers and all others who work with it, and the Company / Companies recognises that maintaining your trust requires transparency and accountability in how the Company / Companies handles your Personal Information. This privacy policy (“Policy”) is incorporated into and is subject to the Company / Companies’s standard terms and conditions and the general terms relating to the use of the Website.
2.3 In performing the Company / Companies’s services in the ordinary course of business, the Company / Companies may collect, use and disclose Personal Information. Anyone from whom the Company / Companies collects such information can expect that it will be appropriately and lawfully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent, where this is required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices of the Company / Companies.
2.4 This Policy sets out how the Company / Companies collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the Personal Information it processes in the course of its business.
3. DEFINITIONS
3.1 In this Policy, in addition to the other terms that have been defined in the body of the Policy, the Company / Companies makes use of the following terms:
3.1.1 “Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural and / or existing juristic person (where applicable) in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”); and
3.1.2 “User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the Website for any purposes whatsoever, whether or not such use is free of charge or paid for.
3.2 In addition, unless the contrary is specified, terms that are used in the Policy that are specifically defined in POPIA, are given the meanings ascribed to them in POPIA.
4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
4.1 The Company / Companies may collect Personal Information in conducting its ordinary business operations, including through the use of its Website. In processing such Personal Information, the Company / Companies at all times ensures that (i) it complies with the provisions of POPIA, and (ii) such Personal Information is used for legitimate business purposes.
4.2 We collect most Personal Information directly from you. For example, we will collect your Personal Information from you when you:
4.2.1 do business with us, either as a customer or supplier or a potential customer or supplier;
4.2.2 complete our contact form or join our mailing list;
4.2.3 make an enquiry via telephone or email;
4.2.4 register on our websites;
4.2.5 interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;
4.2.6 submit your resume or curriculum vitae;
4.2.7 request information from the Company / Companies;
4.2.8 communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, over the phone or when you share information with us through other social applications, services or websites;
4.2.9 provide your Personal Information to us in person, for example at an meetings to discuss your requirements and our products and services; or
4.2.10 apply for a credit application with us.
4.3 The information we may collect is as follows:
4.3.1 Individuals
4.3.1.1 Name and surname;
4.3.1.2 Identity number;
4.3.1.3 Physical address;
4.3.1.4 Postal address;
4.3.1.5 Mobile, home and work contact numbers;
4.3.1.6 Email address;
4.3.1.7 Date of birth;
4.3.1.8 Employment details;
4.3.1.9 Your device ID;
4.3.1.10 Device type;
4.3.1.11 Geo-location information;
4.3.1.12 Computer and connection information;
4.3.1.13 Statistics on page views;
4.3.1.14 Traffic to and from our sites;
4.3.1.15 Advertisement data;
4.3.1.16 IP address and standard web log information;
4.3.1.17 Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
4.3.1.18 Credit information, including any late or outstanding payment you owe to us;
4.3.1.19 Your activity on our websites, or services; and/or
4.3.1.20 Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website.
4.3.2 Juristic Persons/Corporate Entities
4.3.2.1 Name;
4.3.2.2 Registration number;
4.3.2.3 Physical address;
4.3.2.4 Postal address;
4.3.2.5 Mobile, home and work contact numbers;
4.3.2.6 Email address; and
4.3.2.7 Value-Added Taxation (“VAT”) number.
4.3.2.8 Your device ID;
4.3.2.9 Device type;
4.3.2.10 Geo-location information;
4.3.2.11 Computer and connection information;
4.3.2.12 Statistics on page views;
4.3.2.13 Traffic to and from our sites;
4.3.2.14 Advertisement data;
4.3.2.15 IP address and standard web log information;
4.3.2.16 Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
4.3.2.17 Credit information, including any late or outstanding payment you owe to us;
4.3.2.18 Your activity on our websites, or services; and/or
4.3.2.19 Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website.
5. USE AND DISCLOSURE
5.1 The Company / Companies operates its Website, and conducts its business in general, in accordance with South African legislation. The Company / Companies considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects.
5.2 In the event that the Company / Companies sends Personal Information outside of South Africa (including if such information is hosted offshore), the Company / Companies will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.
5.3 We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.
5.4 The purposes for which we usually collect, use and disclose Personal Information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include the following purposes:
5.4.1 to enable you to access and use our products and services if you are a customer or other business partner;
5.4.2 to manage our relationship with you, for example if you are a customer or supplier;
5.4.3 to assess your credit application, service and manage any credit account, register any security interests and when necessary, undertake debt recovery action;
5.4.4 to operate, protect, improve and optimise our products, websites, services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and training and for advertising and marketing;
5.4.5 to send you products, services, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, alerts, and information requested by you;
5.4.6 subject to possible limitations and qualifications set out in applicable laws, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information and offers that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
5.4.7 subject to possible limitations and qualifications set out in applicable laws, to administer contests or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
5.4.8 to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties;
5.4.9 to consider your employment application and where applicable, to carry out the employment relationship;
5.4.10 to respond to requests for information and other general inquiries about our products and services;
5.4.11 to innovate our delivery of products and services;
5.4.12 in the event of late payment or bankruptcy, to collect funds due to us;
5.4.13 Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; and/or
5.4.14 Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
6. DIRECT MARKETING
6.1 We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications, information and offers about services and products that we think may interest you. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in our communications (e.g. an unsubscribe link). Where required by applicable law, we will only send you email or SMS marketing emails with your consent.
7. RETENTION
7.1 All Personal Information retained on the Company / Companies’s database, including such information obtained through the use of the Website, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable laws and regulations of South Africa, including those set out in POPIA.
8. YOUR RIGHTS
8.1 It is important to note that you have rights in relation to your Personal Information.
8.2 You have the right to contact the Company / Companies at any time to ask the Company / Companies to:
8.2.1 confirm that it holds your Personal Information (at no charge);
8.2.2 provide you access to any records containing your Personal Information or a description of the Personal Information that the Company / Companies hold about you (subject to payment of a prescribed fee); and / or
8.2.3 confirm the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your Personal Information (also subject to payment of a prescribed fee).
8.3 The Company / Companies’s contact information is as set out in section 1.2 of this policy.
8.4 When you make a request regarding your Personal Information, the Company / Companies will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity.
8.5 There may be times when the Company / Companies cannot grant access to your Personal Information, including where granting you access would (i) interfere with the privacy of others, or (ii) result in a breach of confidentiality. The Company / Companies will always provide you with reasons if this is the case.
8.6 If you are of the view that any Personal Information that the Company / Companies holds about you is incorrect in any way, including that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you are allowed to ask the Company / Companies to correct it. If you believe that any Personal Information that the Company / Companies holds about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask the Company / Companies to destroy or delete it. You may do the same if you think that the Company / Companies has retained if for longer than necessary, given the purpose. The Company / Companies will do so unless there are good grounds not to (such as that the Company / Companies is required to hold it for a period prescribed by any applicable legislation).
8.7 It is important, however, to understand that if you withdraw your consent for the Company / Companies to use some of your Personal Information, it may affect the quality and level of service that the Company / Companies can provide to you.

9. SECURITY
9.1 The Company / Companies has adopted a security model to protect your Personal Information that complies with generally accepted information security practices and procedures. As part of the Company / Companies’s security systems, the Company / Companies has implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes and antivirus software. This is in addition to as the physical security measures adopted by the Company / Companies to ensure that it takes all appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent (i) loss of, damage to, or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information, and (ii) unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information. The Company / Companies has a stringent security policy in place that every officer, employer and supplier of the Company / Companies must adhere to.
9.2 The Company / Companies confirms that it takes all reasonable measures to:
9.2.1 identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to any Personal Information in its possession or under its control;
9.2.2 establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against any risks that are identified by the Company / Companies;
9.2.3 regularly verify that these safeguards are effectively implemented by or on behalf of the Company / Companies; and
9.2.4 ensure that such safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

10. COOKIES
10.1 The Website uses cookies in a limited way.
10.2 Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit by a user. The Company / Companies uses session cookies to better understand how the Website is used by users to improve the performance of the Website for users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. The Company / Companies has installed settings on the Website to ensure that session cookies do not remain on your computer at the end of your visit to the Website, and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.
11. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
11.1 The Website may contain links to third party websites. In the event that you follow a link to any of these websites, it is important to note that these websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and that the Company / Companies does not accept any responsibility or liability for them. If you (i) are a client of the Company / Companies, or (ii) are a user of the Website, and you have purchased products or services from the Company / Companies, the Company / Companies may use your contact details to send you details of any new similar products or services which the Company / Companies thinks you would be interested in. In doing so, the Company / Companies will at all times comply with any applicable direct marketing laws.
11.2 Any communications that you do receive from the Company / Companies pursuant to clause 11.1 will set out how to opt out of receiving future communications from the Company / Companies, free of charge, if you no longer wish to receive material for any reason whatsoever. The Company / Companies will only send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes at certain times when engaging with the Company / Companies.
11.3 As the Company / Companies is not responsible for any representations, information, warranties and / or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this Website), the Company / Companies does not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and the onus is on the User to refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before providing them with any of your Personal Information.
12. POLICY UPDATES
12.1 The Company / Companies, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to update, modify or amend this Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree and undertake to review the Policy whenever you visit the Website. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Policy, any amended version of the Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.
13. CONTACT INFORMATION
Questions, concerns or complaints related to this Policy or the Company / Companies’s treatment of Personal Information should be directed to info@merchantwest.co.za.